Menu
Language
Search

Governors

Dates of School Committee meetings

All meetings are held at 4pm unless stated otherwise

 

Autumn 1 - Tuesday 26th September 2023

Autumn 2 - Wednesday 29th November 2023 

Spring 1 - Wednesday 7th February 2024

Spring 2 - Wednesday 20th March 2024

Summer 1 -  Wednesday 22nd May 2024

Summer 2 - Thursday 11th July 2024

BLAKENALL HEATH JUNIOR SCHOOL – GOVERNING BODY MEMBERSHIP 2023-24

 

Executive Governor Board

Name 

Governor Designation 

Term of Office 

Details 

Adam Hicken

Local Authority 

05/10/2022 - 04/10/2026

Chair of Federation Governors

Robert Trawford 

Co-opted 

05/10/2022 - 04/10/2026

Co - Chair of Federation Governors 

Stuart Hughes

Co-opted

09/09/2022 - 08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee: Meadow View JMI

Sheila Hayward

Co-opted

09/09/2022 - 08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee: Beacon Primary School 

Di Newton

Co-opted

09/09/2022 - 08/09/2026

Chair of Local SchoolCommittee:  Barcroft Primary School 

Natasha Bournes

Co-opted

09/09/2022 - 08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee: Lindens Primary School 

Ben Lyons

Co-opted

15/05/2023 - 14/05/2027

Chair of Local School Committee Moorcroft Wood Primary School 

Neil Brown

Co-opted

09/09/2022 - 08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee : St James Primary School 

Pete Farmer

Co-opted 

09/09/2022 - 08/09/2026

Chair of Local School Committee : Castlefort JMI 

Michael Christoforou

Co-opted

18/09/2023 - 17/09/2027

Chair of Local School Committee : Sunshine Nursery & Infants 

Dave Brennan

Co-opted

18/09/2023 - 17/09/2027

Chair of Local School Committee : Blakenall Heath Junior School 

Pat Hunt

Co-opted

18/09/2023 - 17/09/2027

Co- Opted Governor 

Andrew Damon 

Co-opted

09/09/2022 - 08/09/2026

Co-Opted Governor 

Serena Caine

Co-opted

18/09/2023 - 17/09/2027

Co-Opted Governor

Simon Griffiths

Headteacher 

Ex Officio

Lindens Primary 

Ann Adair

Executive Headteacher 

Ex Officio

Meadow View  JMI and Moorcroft Wood Primary 

Claire Chandler

Headteacher

Ex Officio

Beacon Primary School 

Paul Drew 

Chief Operating Officer

Ex Officio

The Lighthouse Federation

Jo Wilson

Executive Headteacher

Ex Officio

Castlefort JMI  and St James Primary

Sarah Corkindale

Headteacher

Ex Officio

Sunshine Infant and Nursery

Maria Harris 

Headteacher

Ex Officio

Blakenall Heath Junior School

Gursh Sammi

Parent 

18/09/2023 - 17/09/2027

Parent of Federation School 

Nick Etheredge

Parent 

18/09/2023 - 17/09/2027

Parent of Federation School 

Emma Wanglin  

Staff Member

08/09/2022 - 07/09/2026

Staff Member from Lighthouse Federation School

 

Local School Committee

Name

Designation

Term of Office

Details

Register of Business Interests

Dave Brennan

Governor

Chair

22/09/2020 – 21/09/2024

 

Relation to Sarah Addison (Father)

Jennifer Johnson

Associate Member

Vice Chair

22/09/2020 – 21/09/2024

 

 

Sarah Addison

Associate Member

 

14/10/2020- 13/10/2024

 

Relation to Dave Brennan (Daughter)

School Business Manager

Geraldine Child

Associate Member

 

14/10/2020- 13/10/2024

 

 

Sarah Corkindale

Governor

 

14/10/2020- 13/10/2024

Head Teacher 

Sunshine Infant and Nursery School

 

Maria Harris

Head Teacher

 

Ex Officio

 

 

Charlotte Weston

Associate Member

 

16/03/2022- 15/03/2026

 

 

Governing Body Attendance Record for Academic Year 2020-2021

 

   FGB
   22.09.2010.11.2026.01.2125.03.2126.05.21 
         
Name        
         
Mrs S Addison - Co-opted Governor  PPPPP 
Ms K Baker - Head Teacher  PPPPP 
Mr D Brennan - Co-opted Governor  PPPPP 
Ms G Child - Local Authority Governor  XPPPX 
Mrs J Edwards - Co-opted Governor  XPXPP 
Mrs L Gordon - Co-opted Governor  XPPPP 
Mrs M Harris - Observer  PPPPP 
Mrs J Johnson - Co-opted Governor  PPPPP 
Mrs C Weston - Staff Governor  PPPPP 
         
         
         

 

 

P - Present

x - Apologies received

 

 

 Committee structure 2021/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Headteacher

Performance

Management

Staff

Discipline

& Dismissal

Pupil

Discipline

&

Exclusion

Pay

&

Appeal

Staff

Discipline

&

Dismissal

Appeal

Pupil

Discipline

&

Exclusion

Appeal

 

 

 

Complaints Panel

Mr D Brennan

G

Any three (non-staff Governors) and without a declaration of interest eligible and available governors to be convened if required

Mrs J Johnson

Review Officer

Miss L Gordon

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Membership No

2

Quorum

2

3

3

3

3

3

 

 

 

3

3

3

3

3

          

      G - Governor          A - Associate          C - Chair

       

Link Governors 2021/2022

Dave Brennan

  • SEN
  • Sports Review
  • Pupil Premium
  • Health and Safety
  • Safeguarding
  • Attendance
  

Lorna Gordon

  • SMSC
  • Personal Development, Welfare and Behaviour
  • PHSE
  • GDPR
  

Jen Johnson

  • Quality of Education
  • Teaching and Learning
  • Assessments
  

Geraldine Child

  • Finance
Top